Pages

 

 

Sunday, January 20, 2013

MRCP and FCPS Part 1 MCQ 47

A 15-year-old young boy with short stature, bony aches and pains, and learning difficulties comes to the clinic for review.

The most marked abnormality on examination is a short fifth digit on each hand.
Investigations reveal a calcium of 2.05 mmol/l (2.20-2.61), and a phosphate of 1.8 mmol/l (0.8-1.5).

Which of the following abnormalities is most likely to be present?

a) Alpha subunit G protein mutation
b) Beta subunit G protein mutation
c) Gamma subunit G protein mutation
d) Renal tubular disorder
e) Vitamin D receptor mutation

MRCP and FCPS Part 1 SBA Question 46

In the treatment of Migraine somatriptin is an example of

a) Betablocker
b) Alphablocker and a partial 5-HT2 agonist
c) Specific 5-HT1 agonist
d) 5-HT2 antagonist
e) TCA

Tuesday, November 22, 2011

FCPS and MRCP Part 1 SBA Question 45 | Microscopic Haematuria

A 26-year-old man is referred to the clinic with microscopic haematuria. He also has hypertension, which the GP diagnosed as essential hypertension and commenced him on amlodipine 5 mg daily.
You understand on further questioning that his brother has haematuria and renal impairment and his father died of a stroke at the age of 42. On examination his blood pressure is 152/88 mmHg, he has bilateral ballotable kidneys.

Investigations show:


Haemoglobin 13.4 g/dl (13.5-18)
White cell count 6.0 x 109/l (4-10)
Platelets 242 x 109/l (150-400)
Sodium 140 mmol/l (134-143)
Potassium 4.7 mmol/l (3.5-5)
Creatinine 162 μ/l (60-120)
Urine Blood ++
Protein -



Which of the following is the investigation most appropriate to elucidate the underlying diagnosis?
(Please select 1 option)


 a) Contrast CT abdomen
 b) Cystoscopy
 c) Intravenous pyelogram (IVP)
 d) Plain abdominal film
 e) Ultrasound abdomen

Monday, July 11, 2011

FCPS & MRCP Part-1 MTF Questions | Myocardial blood flow #1

Myocardial blood flow to the left ventricle increases during:

(a) Early Systole
(b) Myocardial hypoxia
(c) Adenosine infusions
(d) Stimulation of sympathetic nerves to the heart
(e) Arterial hypertention

Saturday, July 9, 2011

FCPS & MRCP Part-1 MTF Questions | Body fluid #1

Extracellular fluid differs from intracellular fluid in that is:

(a) Volume is greater
(b) Tonicity is lower
(c) Aninos are mainly inorganic
(d) Sodium:Potassium molar ratio is higher
(e) pH is lower

Friday, July 8, 2011

FCPS & MRCP Part-1 MTF Question | Bronchial asthma

Bronchial asthma is likely to be relieved by:

(a) Stimulation of cholinergic receptors
(b) Stimulation of beta adrenoceptors
(c) Histamin aerosols
(d) Drugs which stabilize mast cell membranes
(e) Glucocorticoids

Sunday, November 14, 2010

FCPS & MRCP Part-1 MTF Question #27

Congenital Heart diseases with right to left shunt:

a) VSD
b) TOF
c) Tricuspid atresia
d) Hypoplasia of left ventricle
e) Ebstein's disease

Saturday, November 13, 2010

FCPS & MRCP Part-1 MTF Question #26

Cardiac myocyte:

a) Structural syncytium
b) Rich in capillary than skeletal muscle
c) A-J junction
d) 80% mitochondria
e) Oxidative phosphorylation in source of energy

FCPS Part-1 MTF Question #25

In Case of haemodynamic effects of respiration:

a) JVP falls in inspiration
b) BP falls in expiration
c) HR accelerate during expiration
d) 2nd heart sound fuse with inspiration
e) Inspiration prolongs RV injection

Friday, October 29, 2010

MRCP Part 1 MCQ question #24

A young girl returns from a trip to India with a protracted history of watery diarrhoea.
Giardiasis is suspected but three stool samples are negative.
What is the best investigation to confirm Giardia as a diagnosis?

a) CT abdomen
b) Rectal biopsy
c) Serum IgM Giardia antibodies
d) Small intestine biopsy
e) Stool microscopy

Answer